How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 6404
Experience:  MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology. 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a psa test and was 13.4 Had one three weeks later and it

Customer Question

Had a psa test and was 13.4 Had one three weeks later and it was 8.79. should I have a concern? I'm a very healthy 63 year old male.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 10 months ago.

Hi and welcome,

As your PSA levels are high in both results i would suggest you to follow up with your doctor to have thorough physical examination and request an ultrasound of the prostate so that it can get more clear.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 10 months ago.

Wish you good health.