How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20359
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having to urinate frequently, lower stomach

Customer Question

hi doc, i have been having to urinate frequently, lower stomach aches light chills, kinda low energy, urine kinda smells funny...could this be a UTI? I had one about 8 months ago with a urine test that said i had bacteria and abnormal white blood cells. as a male why does this keep happening?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 7 months ago.
This is almost certainly a UTI. How old are you?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
35 years old, im a retired pro player.....i do still train a lot...running lifting, i sweat a lot
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 7 months ago.
Do you have problems with a slownurine stream or a history of kidney stones?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no i pee just fine...i drank tons of water and when i use the bathroom everything is fine. Ive never been told i have had a kidney stone.. although a couple times during my pro career i think i may have passed a stone or to due to sharp pains while i was peeing but that only a guess never confirmed by a doc. I have been pretty healthy other than that.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 7 months ago.
If you may have passed a stone in the past, then it is very possible that you may have stones as the cause of the infections. You need to get in to see a urologist for am exam and a you may need a CT scan to see if you have stones that need to be removed to stop the infections. Hope this helps.