How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Physician
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4720
Experience:  General Physician, PGCSD
6740150
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recived oral sex last Tuesday and I'm worried that I have

Customer Question

Hi i recived oral sex last Tuesday and I'm worried that I have an sti
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome to Justanswer website.

Myself Dr Josh and I’m happy to help with your question today. Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern

Do you have any symptoms now?

What made you think that you have developed an STI?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I not sure about the symptoms, it's a little itchy but it could be thrush.I recived oral sex with no condom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I could be paranoid as the person I recived oral sex from was not my wife
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello are u online
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for the quick reply.

Please wait for the answer.It may take upto 5-7 minutes.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for staying online.

The symptoms you are having of little itching does not mean that this is due to STI.

Yes,thrush can be a possibility.

As you have received oral sex last tuesday & now have only mild itching,(with no other symptom)I do not think that this is due to an STD or anything serious.

You need not to worry.None of your symptom suggests of an STI.

Just keep an eye of observation on your symptoms(if any) over the next couple of days.

Apply Topical steroids (such as 1% hydrocortisone cream) to get relief from this mild itching.It is available as OTC without prescription.

Hope this helped


Thank you.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh