How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a reoccurring uti mo now. Can I have confusion

Customer Question

I have had a reoccurring uti for 4 mo now. Can I have confusion and tiredness from this if I'm 58 yrs old.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, recurrent UTIs will certainly lead to confusion and weakness in the long term. If you have not done so, you need to get into see a urologist for a full examination including a CT scan and to figure out why you keep getting these infections. This is the only way to get to the bottom of this. Hope this helps.