How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 11092
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It's been two years since I was tested positive warts. I

Customer Question

It's been two years since I was tested positive for Gential warts. I haven't seen now signs of new warts. With no warts, can I still pass on the virus to another?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.



Have you had any treatment for the warts or did they just go away on their own?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

While it is possible to shed the virus without an existing wart it is much less common.

Here is a good article from a highly respected source that you might find interesting:

http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/genital-warts/multimedia/male-genital-warts/img-20007073

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS