How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How soon after bladder suspension can one have clitoral

Customer Question

How soon after bladder suspension can one have clitoral massage?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 9 months ago.

You should wait at least 2-3 weeks to let the wound heal before massaging that area. You do not want to put stress on the area and make the sutures pop out which will ruin the surgery. Hope this helps.