How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 52516
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I last had sex on 06/08/2014, and last tested negative STDs

Customer Question

I last had sex on 06/08/2014, and last tested negative for all STDs in November 2015. I had (protected) sex again on 01/08/2016 and received unprotected oral sex from that individual prior to. Then on 01/13/2016 experienced my first STD symptom (painful urination) but disregarded it and had (protected) sex again with a new partner that night with another individual. I went to a local health department STD testing clinic on 01/20/2016 and they said due to the white blood cell count in my clear discharge from my urethra on top of the testicular pain, that they would prescribe me azithromycin. My symptoms went away within five days or so. I now know that it can only be one of these two partners who gave me this infection (my results aren't back yet to know what actually the problem was). Both of my partners say they've been tested since I spoke to them on 01/20/2016 and all results were negative. Is it possible that a blood test can show a false positive for an STI, if the infection is currently only in the hosts throat. Please keep in mind that all individuals in this scenario are male. Partner #2 I am actually seeking a committed relationship with now, and am concerned that I might get another STI immediately after becoming active again (one more week until the clinic told me I would be safe to have protected sex again). Or is it also a possibility that one could also experience testicular pain with clear discharge from the penis, and not have an STI but simply a yeast infection or something else ironically timed that the azithromycin cleared up? Hoping to get my results back tomorrow and hopefully get some more clarity to the situation.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No. Currently healthy 26 year old Caucasian male, no known health conditions.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

This is all assuming that they are being truthful about being tested.

This is the most common failure I see in my practice.

People lie

It is human nature

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I just re-read my question and realized I said "false-positive" but meant false-negative as neither partner had a throat swab, but simply a blood test. As I plan on potentially being with both partners again I might demand to see proof of testing before acting, and want to know the false-negative scenario, in the event both have evidence to ask they then go get a throat swab instead.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Yes, you are correct

The blood test can show a false negative if the infection is in the throat

And you need proof for sure

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply

Related Urology Questions