How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 84 yr old male with some urinary leakage. Am

Customer Question

I am a 84 yr old male with some urinary leakage. Am considering some therapy to increase my pelvic floor muscle strength, but do not want to do anything that might increase my chances of urinary retention. ( Prefer to leak, as opposed to retain). Would the exercises tend to increase my risk of retention?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 10 months ago.

Absolutely not. Doing exercises to strengthen the pelvic floor in the urinary sphincter will in no way increase your chances of going into urinary retention or cause any problems with difficulty emptying the bladder. I would highly recommend that your doctor refer you to a pelvic floor physical therapist who specializes in teaching you these types of exercises so they can teach you had to do them properly. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.