How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a uti. And been on 3 antibiotics .Should I try Cipro

Customer Question

I have a uti. And been on 3 antibiotics .Should I try Cipro if the
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.

I don't see the rest of your question. Can you repost it? Did you have a urine culture done? What did it show?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The culture was done and I was on keflex then a second culture was done and I was on bactine then I was told to go leviquid and have just finished.I am voiding fine and no discomfort.No burning or urgen cy
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.

Have you had a CT scan done?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
it showed no problem other than a ladder infection
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.

Did the cultures of the bacteria was sensitive to Cipro?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was not told but was not offered it
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.

This is what you need to ask your doctor to determine if cipro is the correct antibiotic for you now. Hope this helps.

Related Urology Questions