How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 42858
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are trying to have a second child. We have

Customer Question

Hi,
My wife and I are trying to have a second child. We have been seeking professional help through a reproductive team. My semen analysis came back with high bacteria so I was prescribed Bactrim to take for 2 weeks. They want us to hold off on our IUI because of this. Should we also hold off on natural conception as well while taking this medication? Can a male taking this increase the risk of birth defects??
Thanks in advance, Jay P
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you can go ahead with natural conception

taking bactrim antibiotics will not increase risks for birth defects.

but bactrim can upset your stomach so take it with food in your stomcah

and it can cause diarrhea so take it with a probiotic daily

good luck with conception.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com