How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was able to get better resolution images of the lesion at

Customer Question

Was able to get better resolution images of the lesion at the urethral opening , again, been there close to 3 weeks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Please post the photos

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry it shows them as loaded from my end, but will reload
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

The urethral opening looks normal to me. What symptoms are you still having?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is a small bump there that wasn't there before. Having frequent urination and urgency. Negative urine cultures and gonorrhea/chlamydia tests. Pain in the pubic area and ?vbladder discomfort. Would prostatitis explain this, or could herpes cause this as well? I've had herpes labialis since I was a kid, and it's usually only in one spot. This time around, I count about 5 areas on my lips breaking out. I am really stressed out about all these symptoms.1. Could herpes explain my urinary symptoms?
2. Does this mean I may have caught hsv-2 in the lips?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No lesions noted in the genitals , just the urethral discomfort / urgency frequency. Can herpes labialis spread on your lips?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Your symptoms do not sound like herpes. Herpes labialis can spread to the mouth and vice versa. Your symptoms are more consistent with prostatitis.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it's plausible that I auto inoculated the other areas of my lips vs acquiring a new infection?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Possible but unlikely

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
These new areas with lesions would be more likely due to hsv-2 , since I had hsv-1 already in the lips? Would it be worth getting a culture of these new lesions? Also, is pain/ tenderness in the pubic bone area a symptom of prostatitis ?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, this is more likely HSV 2.

Would it be worth getting a culture of these new lesions?- No, because the treatment is the same for both types.

Also, is pain/ tenderness in the pubic bone area a symptom of prostatitis ?- Yes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I was exposed to the hsv -2 , I also had penetrative sex with this person. In light of that, could my urinary symptoms be hsv-2 as well?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, in this case, HSV-2 is possible