How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20377
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a second PVP prostate surgery yesterday, and

Customer Question

My husband had a second PVP prostate surgery yesterday, and today has been experiencing painful bladder spasms. What pain medications can he take that will not affect his bladder's ability to void? Can he take Tylenol? (We know he should not take ibuprofen or any other NSAID, because of the risk of bleeding.)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. He can take Tylenol. All medications that are designed to stop bladder spasms can affect his ability to void. This it's because the medication actually comes the bladder by slightly paralyzing it to stop the spasms. This can lead to difficulties with emptying the bladder. But not everyone will have problems emptying. I would recommend his doctor prescribe something like Detrol or Ditropan to help stop the spasms. Hope this helps.