How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  Board certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE AN EMPLOYEE WHO HAS LIVER AND KIDNEY PROBLEMS BUT NOW

Customer Question

I HAVE AN EMPLOYEE WHO HAS LIVER AND KIDNEY PROBLEMS BUT NOW HIS FLUID RETENTION IN STOMACH IS SHOCKING AND HIS SCROTUM IS HUGELY SWOLLEN. I FLY HIM AROUND THE WORLD A LOT BUT NOW NEED TO ASCERTAIN IF IT IS SAFE FOR HIM
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is known as dependent edema.

The fluid collects i the abdomen and scrotum as the hydrostatic pressure increased ni the blood vessels due to the fluid overload, and decrease ni oncotic pressure from low serum proteins.

Proteins are lost through kidneys and also less produced due to liver disease.

Hence, his liver and kidney disease are worsening.

This may not be safe for long flights due to the risks of heart failure, or respiratory failure.

Hence a clinical evaluation and a medical clearance should be obtained from his doctor first.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

It is good that you are worried about your employees health.

It seems that he is suffering from liver and/or kidney failure, this retention of fluid in the abdomen is called ascites and if the scrotum is swollen then it is due to edema (fluid retention) because the scrotum is dependent. This state in which the whole body retains fluid is called anasarca and is a manifestation in the later stages of kidney and/or liver failure. It is definitely not safe for him to be flying around. He requires medical attention. Travelling can lead to further deterioration of health and aggravation of the symptoms. I would suggest that he seeks medical attention at once for his current situation.

Let me know if you have further queries related to this.

Please do leave a positive rating for the service.

Best.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I was the original expert on your question.

Did you get my response?

Do you have any follow up question?