How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20137
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a small cut on my frenulum about two months ago. I am

Customer Question

Hello, I got a small cut on my frenulum about two months ago. I am circumcised and don't have a shortened frenulum, it was simply a small friction burn. For the first four weeks, I tried to be careful but continued masturbating (attempting to not touch
the frenulum directly) but it prevented it from healing completely. The last four weeks I have abstained from masturbating, and it seems to have healed, albeit with a small amount of scar tissue. It's relatively unnoticeable, but a small area that used to
have a ridge is now a little smoother. Since I've begun masturbating again, (just a few times) I've found that I ejaculate after just a few seconds. My question is, is it possible that the small amount of scar tissue on the frenulum has given me a new level
of hypersensitivity? (I read online - probably not the best place to do research - that scar tissue can be more sensitive than normal skin...) Or is it more likely that it is a psychological issue, that the fear/anxiety of causing damage is causing the premature
ejaculation. (I have a history of premature ejaculation that I overcame years ago, so I'm hoping it's just that.) I've included a photo in case you'd find it helpful. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

HI

You can post the pic here.

Do you take any medications ?

Any other issues ?

Dr.Tharun

Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

Photo is already there , So just let me know of other info only.

Dr.Tharun

Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

Hi

There is no obvious scar formation in that area and should not be the cause for premature ejaculation.

I assume it is just anxiety about injuring your frenulum again while you are masturbating. This should settle with time as the anxiety and apprehension resolves.

So try to relax and concentrate on the act. If you worry about the other things, the moment slips out of control and you ejaculate prematurely.

If it persists then you should see your doctor who can prescribe medications to tide over the crisis. Dapoxetine iis the preferred medication for this problem.

If you have any queries , please let me know.

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome.

Related Urology Questions