How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dec 2015 diagnosed with birads 5 1.2 cm mass on right side

Customer Question

dec 2015 diagnosed with birads 5 1.2 cm mass on right side of breast
oct 2015 part of annual exam negative pap smear
oct 2015 tested 3 times for urine analysis one week a part
2out of 3 results showed hi for epilitheial cells
couod this be related to my breast cancer
66 years old
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

No. This is not related to your breast cancer or any other cancer. The epithelial calls just indicates that the utineurine specimen was contaminated by your skin on the way to the collection cup. This is nothing to be concerned about at all. If your doctor needs a urine culture done, then you'll need to give a new sample. Hope this helps.