How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was having some bladder pain and back pain so I Just got

Customer Question

Was having some bladder pain and back pain so I Just got back from the doctor and once again I have blood in my urine. Microscopic This has been going on for over 25 years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, your friend is correct. If all the evaluation for the microscopic hematuria turns of negative including the CT scan and cystoscopy, then you need to be evaluated by an affront to just to make sure there is no medical renal disease as the cause of your microscopically hematuria. There are conditions such as nephritis or nephrotic syndrome that can cause microscopic blood in the urine. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My gp said that since this has been going on since my early 20's it is no need for concern. Are there just cases of Microscopic blood that cannot ever be explained?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even the urologist did not recommend that I see a kidney specialist.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. About 30% of the time, we can never find the cause of the microscopic bleeding.

Related Urology Questions