How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20381
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started taking water pills 5 days ago 40mg Lasix in legs

Customer Question

I started taking water pills 5 days ago 40mg Lasix for swelling in legs and feet.leg swelling is decreasing but my scrotum is filled now with fluild it is huge no pain should I wait till water pills start to drain it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Is your penis swollen also?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are we still connected
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you should wait until the water pills gets all the fluid that is excess in your body out. Once this happens, your scrotum will return back down to normal size. We see this scrotal swelling very commonly in men who have fluid overload. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will holding ice or anything help theses things are huge
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

No. Only the water pills will help the swelling go down.