How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20131
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just took 2 -100mg Viagra what can i do to reverse I read

Customer Question

I just took 2 -100mg Viagra what can i do to reverse
I read it wrong
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

HI

When did you take the drug?

Do you have an erection which is painful?

Do you have giddiness or feeling lightheaded?

Headache ?

How is your blood pressure and pulse?

Do you have any medical illness ?

Any cardiac conditions?

Please let me know.

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A little over an hour ago
No erection
Not light headed
Blood pressure seems fine
No medical conditions or cardiac conditions
Just didn't know if I was in any kind of future trouble
Or if I can reverse it before there is problems
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

Hi

It acts by increasing blood flow to the pelvic organs and assists in getting a longer and sustained erection.In the process it can cause drop in the blood pressure and cause headaches and giddiness.

The prescribed maximum dose is 100 mg. If you have a family doctor you can call him and let him know of this issue. Otherwise you can just keep a watch over the pulse and blood pressure. If you have no monitoring equipment it is better to visit a near by clinic and get your vitals checked.This would be the best course of action for you. You are at less risk for any complications as you have no cardiac conditions, nevertheless better be safe.

Dr.Tharun

Related Urology Questions