How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20131
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 29 and I had some blood work done a few months ago

Customer Question

I'm 29 and I had some blood work done a few months ago that showed I had low testosterone. My doctor suggested I get testosterone injections and I had 3 or 4 of them spaced two weeks apart. I then heard of some of the problems this can cause and I stopped
about a month ago. Tonight I believe I've discovered that my testicles have shrunk. I'm not sure how much, but they do seem smaller than I'm used to. My question is can this be reversed? Will it be reversed automatically now that I've gone off testosterone?
Have I done any lasting damage? Do I need HCG injections to reverse the damage as I've read?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

How low was your testosterone level? What dose of testosterone did you get?