How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Toviaz cause an increase in urinary tract infections?

Customer Question

Does Toviaz cause an increase in urinary tract infections?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

No, Toviaz does not increase the chance of a UTI directly. However, if you develop problems emptying the bladder completely due to the Toviaz, this can lead to the development of UTIs. You need to see your urologist for a bladder ultrasound to see if you are having trouble emptying the bladder or not. Hope this helps.

Related Urology Questions