How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding health. I got tested 3 months ago,, Gonorrhea and

Customer Question

Regarding sexual health.
I got tested 3 months ago for HIV, Syphilis, Gonorrhea and everything came back negative.
I had symptoms of diarrhea and a sore on my penis that has recently gone away about 2 weeks ago and again everything came back negative. The diarrhea is still here, and night sweats during the evening.
Could it have been a false negative?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Please attach a picture.

If the HIV was elisa at 3 months post exposure, not a false negative.

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

I have not heard back from .

If your HIV was an ELSA a;t 3 months, it is definitive.

The other tests are not likely to be false negative.

A sore should have been swabbed.

I suggest you also get herpes testing if this sore comes back.

You can also get serum testing.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
