How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Help! My husband s PSA was about 3.5 (after colonoscopy). 3

Customer Question

Help! My husband his PSA was about 3.5 (after colonoscopy). 3 + years ago. Lately he's had pain upon ejaculation and lower back pain. He just had his PSA done again. It's 9.3. Your thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

The abrupt jump in his PSA combined with his symptoms are most certainly a sign of prostatitis. He needs to get into see his doctor for a prostate examination and a urine culture and he will likely need to be placed on a course of antibiotics to treat this. Your concern is probably prostate cancer. This would be very unlikely with this jump in PSA. He should have his PSA repeated A couple months after he completes a 30 day course of antibiotics. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.

Related Urology Questions