How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Medical question ED any answer

Customer Question

medical question ED any answer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

With an erection problem consulting a doctor is highly recommended. Erectile dysfunction (ED) should not be considered a normal part of the aging process, hence the causative factor for this symptom has to looked for, and this could be due to psychological, vascular, neurologic, or hormonal malfunctions.

The incidence of ED is often higher among men with hypertension. Another significant risk factor in the development of ED is smoking. Psychological causes of ED include depression, anger, and stress-related causes.Normal penile erection requires full functioning of the vascular, nervous, and hormonal systems, and erectile dysfunction can therefore be due to psychological, vascular, neurologic, or hormonal malfunctions.

Morning erections is a good sign that the physiology is normal. Hence I would suggest that you consult your doctor and have yourself examined. Then after examination your doctor may prescribe viagra or other medications which will help you obtain continued erection till intercourse.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with an excellent five star positive rating.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Please don't forget to rate the answer with five stars. If you any more questions please ask.

Thanks.