How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20382
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had an umbilical hernia years, and a hydroceil in my

Customer Question

I have had an umbilical hernia for many years, and a hydroceil in my scrotum since 2009, and need a 3rd ear surgery. Surgeries had to be postponed. They were going to do all 3 surgeries at once, but now I may need surgery on my knee. I need to lose some weight so they can use the camera surgery on my hernia, and drain my scrotum. Are these 2 problems related? Could I have the scrotum drained without fixing the hernia, and do the hernia later ? The hydroceil is affecting my physical therapy for my knee. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

The hernia and hydrocele are completely unrelated. You can have the hydrocele fixed without fixing the hernia, and then have the hernia fixed later. If the hydrocele is affecting your physical therapy, you can either have this simply drained in the office, or you can have surgery to remove the fluid sac. You should discuss this with a urologist. Hope this helps.