How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 44399
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Bonney test damage a vesticovaginal fistular and make

Customer Question

can a Bonney test damage a vesticovaginal fistular and make it worse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

The Bonney test is done as part of the bladder stress test, after the doctor verifies that urine is lost with coughing

it is similar to the bladder stress test except the bladder neck is lifted slightly with a finger or instrument inserted into your vagina while the bladder stress is applied

this checks to see if incontinence is the result of the bladder neck being pushed down too far by the stress

the Bonney test should not make a bladder vaginal fistula worse.

a gyn examination can see if you have a bladder vaginal fistula.

have you had a gyn examination?