How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20384
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently switched from cipro to Bactrim and was just

Customer Question

Hi I recently switched from cipro to Bactrim and was just wondering if I can take azo because it has pyridium? My other doctor gave me pyridium to take for 2 days and I took that. So is it okay if I take it again? It's been 3 days since I took pyridium
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. It is OK to take the puridium. Just do not take the AZO and the pyridium at the same time as they are essentially the same medication. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also have another question. I couldn't take some doses because I was busy with school (Bactrim) so i missed some doses but I just took one pill at 6pm tonight & 7pm last night . Will me missing doses increase the chances of me getting a UTI again?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Isn't it impossible to get another UTI while you're taking antibiotics?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. Missing doses of an antibiotic put you at risk for developing antibiotic resistance. It is certainly possible to still get a urinary tract infection while you are on antibiotics as the bacteria can change. This is why it's important to take all your prescribed doses

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I only missed one dose though. I'm gonna take my normal dosage tomorrow. Does yeast infection do the same thing? Like can it create the same symptoms
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, a yeast infection can sometimes cause some of the same type of symptoms of a urinary tract infection would cause. This is why a urine culture is necessary to determine if you truly have a urine infection.