How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20131
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 65, in excellent shape but last August had a PSA 0f 5.3.

Customer Question

I'm 65, in excellent shape but last August had a PSA 0f 5.3. I retested at 4.0 a week later and this August tested at 6.5. Only with my insistence and after 2 months have gone by, my Dr referred me to a urologist and my appointment is December 7. A recent exam showed my prostate is smooth, no lumps and not enlarged. I have taken levitra for about 4 years, urine stream is slow but not bad. I don't get up at night to go.
Should I be trying to get an immediate appointment or am I overreacting and the December appointment is soon enough.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Did you get those PSA draws within a week of ejaculating? Do you have a family history of prostate cancer?