How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've got a friend, who has an enlarged prostrate (6)scale

Customer Question

I've got a friend, who has an enlarged prostrate (6)scale and because of all the swelling in and around his prostrate he is having a hard time releasing all of his urine out of his bladder, which in turn is causing some kidney problems- no cancer is present. What can he do or take to shrink his prostrate so that the bladder will release more of his urine?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

It can get a prostate procedure, such as a turp.

Which is indicated in light of renal damage, which is serious.

This is assuming he has been on meds such as flomax and that they have not worked.

There is nothing medically, however, that is going to shrink the size rapidly enough to avoid further renal damage.

This should be addressed by a urologist immediately.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What does the turp do? He has been on flowmax
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

It clears out the excess tissue in the gland and opens it up.

It is a standard urology procedure.

There are others that are less invasive and the urologist will present him with a tailored option.

Hello

The hair test is going to generally detect up to 90 days.

It will not still be positive after 90 days, even with armpit hair.

The test never reveals exactly when the use occurred.

At 11 months, not a concern.
