How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a bacteria uti, it went away with antibiotics. I am

Customer Question

I had a bacteria uti, it went away with antibiotics. I am still having pain pressure and need to urine often. Another urine test showed high WBC, protien and keotones. Any thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

This sounds like you still have the infection. Did your doctor check to see if your antibiotics were correct for the bacteria you have based on the urine culture results? If not, you need to talk to your doctor about this. They may need to prescribe a different antibiotic to completely treat your infection. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even though I have no bacteria in my urine it could still be an infection? Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I can still be an infection. Only a true urine culture can determine whether or not there is residual bacteria.You only had a urinalysis done.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did a second dose of meds and felt great while on them I have been off meds for three days and urine culture showed all clear, but I am still having a constant (not a strong) urge to pee. I get about an hour of relief during the day and that is it. Any thoughts on what is going on? My doctor is trying to figure it out and keeps testing urine.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

This is likely bladder spasms due to inflammation. Your doctor can prescribe oxybutynin to stop the spasms. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** not get the medication, because it seemed to clear up. But I am noticing after eating very spicy food or taking ibuprofen I get flare ups again. Can this be normal? Should I be concerned about IC?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

No, I would not be concerned about IC. Spicy food irritates the bladder as does caffeine. Ibuprofen should not have any impact on your bladder.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does this usually last? I will stay away from the items, but is there a time I will be able to have them again? THank you.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Sometimes, this can be a permanent problem. You should avoid these items as long as they irritate your bladder. But sometimes, this overactive bladder can go away after a few months. You just need to start the medication and see what happens.

Related Urology Questions