How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was given sulfameth/trimethorpim infection. Also am taking

Customer Question

Was given sulfameth/trimethorpim for urinary infection. Also am taking predinsone for arthritis. They seem like they would coflict.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

What dose of prednisone are you on?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
10 mg
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

10 mg is a very low dose of prednisone. This will not interfere with your treatment for the urinary tract infection at all. You can continue both medications at the same time. Hope this helps.