How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 83 years old and can have erections with the help of

Customer Question

I'm 83 years old and can have erections with the help of Viagra,but cannot get orgasms due to lack of sperm production. Is there a cure other then testosterone?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.



Having sperm does not have anything to do with your ability to have an orgasm. Eunuchs, who have had their testicles removed, can still experience the feeling of an orgasm.

If you are not able to have the feeling of an orgasm you should consult first with your primary care MD and, perhaps, a urologist. A sex therapist may also be able to help if these MDs can't come up with a solution.

Does this make sense to you?

Don't forget to mash the positive (excellent is the most fun to push) feedback button.....without this important step on your part the funds you left on deposit are not released and my kids will spend another cold winter barefoot ;)


Dr. Rick MD FACS