How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went to a GP to find out what was causing a dull

Customer Question

Hello, I recently went to a GP to find out what was causing a dull ache in my left testicle. It presents itself more when I am sitting. I know I have a mild varicocle on my left testicle which I first noticed 2 years ago. I had an ultrasound for it and nothing malicious like cancer was found. This was two years ago too. In the last 2 weeks the dull ache has continued on and off.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any burning when you urinate? Is the testicle swollen?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The testicle is not swollen and there is no burning when I urinate. However I do urinate more than I use too.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

This type of pain in the testicle is very common in men. It is typically due to nerve irritation. Sometimes, a varicocele can cause this pain as well. I would recommend that you see a urologist for an examination and they should check your yard to make sure that you don't have an infection as the cause of the pain either. If they think this is nerve irritation, they can put you on an anti inflammatory such as meloxicam and a medication such as gabapentin to stop the nerve pain. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If it is nerve irritation, how long can I expect the pain to last? Does it usually last for life?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

No. The pain can happen intermittently but typically goes away after a few years. Rarely does it last longer than that.