How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just notified by a legal firm that I did have a Bosto

Customer Question

I was just notified by a legal firm that I did have a Bosto Scientifiv bladder sling which has caused me constant UTI'd. Is it wise to have this removed ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Was your mesh sling eroded into the urethra or bladder?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure, I have painful sex and now constant UTI's
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just want the UTI problem to go away!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was told this mesh sling can cause this.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

The mesh sling itself does not cause UTIs. It only causes UTIs if the mesh is exposed by erosion. If it is not exposed, then it does not need to be removed.

Related Urology Questions