How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5982
Experience:  I have ten years experienced to handle patients of different specialities inc;uding Urology.
16766337
Type Your Urology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 21 and out of puberty. s penis is very skinny and

Customer Question

My son is 21 and out of puberty. His penis is very skinny and is 4.7 inches long when erect. He seen a urologist that told him that it's too late for testosterone to work and didn't do any blood work. Is that normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

It would be ideal for him to get his serum Testesterone levels along with Growth hormone levels to rule out hormonal imbalance being reason of his small penis .

If some abnormality found in his hormones than you should consult Endocrinologist for further assistance that will help him .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you refer me to a urologist here in Columbus oh who will take this issue seriously and do the blood work that needs to done?
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry to inform you that online referrals are not acceptable , you should ask your PCP for that .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .