How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was dignosed with epididymidis about 2 weeks ago. I was

Customer Question

I was dignosed with epididymidis about 2 weeks ago. I was started on Ciprofloxacin but could not handle due to side effects after 4 days. Switched to Bactrim and have ben on 2 times a day for 8 days. No signs of it curing yet, but Nurse at my urologist office said it can take 3 full weeks on bactrim to work. Is she correct... I would like second opoinion as I do not want to take antibiotics any longer than needed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my biggest question is can it truly take 2-3 weeks on this antibiotic (Bactrim) to start to see a turnaraound. Nurse said it could but I want second opinion from urologist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Actually changed mind on phone. text will work just fine.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. Epididymitis was a difficult infection to clear and can take up to three weeks of antibiotics to treat. Your healthcare provider is correct. You need to continue the antibiotics as prescribed. Additionally, you can take ibuprofen to help decrease the inflammation that is leading to some of your discomfort. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Can you tell me if there is a way they can determine the specific bacteria that is causing the infection so they can use the most appropriate antibiotic?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. This should have been determined by a urine culture taken before antibiotics were started. A irine culture taken now that you have been on antibiotics is likely to be negative. You just need to complete the course you are on and see if things improve.