How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a man 62 years old. Can pantogar affect my appetite

Customer Question

I am a man 62 years old.
Can pantogar affect my sexual appetite negatively?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

No. That will not affect your sex drive. Have you had your testosterone levels checked by your doctor?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not lately
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

At your age, low just Ostrom levels are the most common cause of a low sex drive. You need to see your doctor for an examination and that should consider testing your testosterone levels to see if you need to be placed on testosterone therapy. Hope this helps.