How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Psa of 5.5 then treatment, Psa of 2.06, six months later

Customer Question

Psa of 5.5 then treatment, Psa of 2.06, six months later without medicine, Psa of 4.5.Creatinine of 1. Should I have a biopsy? Treatment finasterid.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

HI

How was the rectal examination?

Do you smoke?

Do you have family history of prostate cancer?

Please let me know.

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Rectal slight enlargement. Do not smoke and no family history.
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.

Any PSA value above 4 has to be biospied that is what the standard guideline says. Two readings are above 4. In my opinion you should undergo the prostate biospy and rule out cancer.

Dr.Tharun