How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Taken to ER yesterday with apparent kidney stone. blood and

Customer Question

Taken to ER yesterday with apparent kidney stone. blood and urine test performed and dr informed me that I have Trich. My wife went to her DR and is negative. I haven't had another partner in 22 years no swab test was performed in ER. How is this possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

If you have not had any sexual partners that are new, this infection must have come from your partner. Even if she tested negative, the test in not 100% sensitive and could have missed it in her. However, your eating could have been falsely positive as well if she denies having sex with anyone else. There is no way I can definitely answer why you tested positive. These are just the possibilities that could lead to your results.