How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Foley catheter used after surgery to expedite urination

Customer Question

Can Foley catheter used after surgery to expedite urination cause damage to the penis?
Penile erosion, curvature of the penile shaft ?
Catheter was put in and taken out a number of times and left in over a period of nine days before I could urinate. Large amount of swelling inhibited urination.
I now have damage to penis, pain in glans, and weakened erection.
Can you advise on my questions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, there is the rare potential for a catheter that was inserted dramatically to cause damage to the urethra. This can lead to scarring of the penis on rare occasion which can cause curvature to the penis. However, this would not cause any problems to interfere with your erections. I can't determine why your erections are suffering at this point but it sounds like you need to see a urologist for an examination to figure this out. You may need to be placed on medication such as Viagra or Cialis to help improve the blood flow to improve your erection. Your urologist can also evaluate your penis and urethra to see how much damage has occurred and whether not this will cause any further harm. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.