How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Within 3 months my BUN levels have gone from 13 to 16. My

Customer Question

Within 3 months my BUN levels have gone from 13 to 16. My creatinine from 1.09 to 1.2. My GFR from 67 to 52. My U Creatinine is at 138. I had +1 in urine and 0 protein. I am a 32 year old female, non smoker, and 126 pounds. I believe I had lupus flare
4 months ago. What is your interpretation of these numbers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

These numbers indicate that your kidney function is declining a little bit. This may be due to your lupus flare. You need to see a nephrologist to do a fu evaluation of your kidneys to see how affected they are by the lupus. Hope this helps.