How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  Board certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 78 year old male that has been in relatively good

Customer Question

I am a 78 year old male that has been in relatively good health; since retiring have been drinking about 5 pints of tap ale for about 8 years. I woke up at 4:30 am , to go to the bathroom to urinate, Dark brow with red blood and blood clots then dark urine.
I started to drink water and drank about 1 litre urine lighter with 2 red blood clots about 1 inch no pain but they were large enough I could feel them pass.
I kept drinking water and started driving to Vancouver took a clear plastic container stopped and urinated , urine clear with one small red clot in centre stream.
Doctor order blood work GFR,67 (under 60 range) PSA 2.7 (under 6 acceptable range Creatine 4.9 acceptable range 70-90. all other test in acceptable range.
What possibilities in bladder other than cancer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I understand your concerns.

Bleeding can be triggered by alcohol itself it is also a blood thinner.

Aspirin, ibuprofen or any other blood thinner can cause this commonly.

Kidney stone passing can cause profuse bleeding and then subsides shortly. This may not be noticed by initial blood clots and then clearing out with fluids make it more likely.

Your PSA level does not really suggest prostate cancer.

And normal kidney function tests rule out any kidney problem as well.

Given that your symptoms disappeared any other possibility is very unlikely.

Any recurrence of similar episode in future should warrant you to get a cystoscopy to rule out any precancerous bladder lesions.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/