How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get a herpes lesion on your testicles? Underneath

Customer Question

Can you get a herpes lesion on your testicles? Underneath away from your penis? I wore a condom and its been about 3 weeks ago and I notices some bumps today about 3. That I scratched. Is there a blood test I can take out there to know for sure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. It is possible to get herpes there. You can get a blood test and a culture of the lesion to evaluate for herpes. You should consider seeing a urologist for an exam of you had sex with a new partner that you are concerned about. Hope this helps.