How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 35 and I am totally healthy person with no medical

Customer Question

hi I am 35 and I am totally healthy person with no medical issue but last week I masturbate I first timei saw the blood in my sperm what is this it is something serious...........
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it something serious
because I check online some say it can be cure sometime by itself I am little bit scared with this please help me..............
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I do not do phone calls.

This is usually not harmful and is usually a broken vein in the prostate glan.

However, it can be from a lesion anywhere in the track, so you need to see a urologist to make sure.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is this thing can happen in gym because it might be something happen on my leg day workout because I felt something hit me inside...........
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Exercise does not cause it, but it might make it act up more.

But first you need to make sure of your diagnosis.

When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It can make problem in male sexuality also please tell me is the treatment is available for this or not....
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

If it is a prostate vein, no treatment.

If it is infection , antibiotics.

Other treatments if it is something else.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My urine report comes normal so what is this....
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

The urine test will often be normal in prostate problems, the the prostate can still be infected.

You WILL need to see a urologist.

WE do not diagnose on the site, nor to replace your visit to the doctor or specialist.
