How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20131
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In an Ultrasound of the KUB i was detected with

Customer Question

Hello Doctor.
In an Ultrasound of the KUB i was detected with hydronephrosis & hydrourether in one kidney. No reason for obstruction could be identified.
Ive have a past record of kidney stones for several years & on scan was revealed to have 2 residing in the kidney. I have also been getting on & off shooting pain at the area around the kidney like the stone pain i get once a while.
I have been advised to do CT scan with contrast to identify reason for obstruction. Could you kindly advise if using contrast dye is damaging to the kidneys & i can use any other tests? I am worried about the reaction of the dye & wouldnt want a procedure to affect an otherwise healthy kidney & life. Awaiting your response.
Many thanks, Sandy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Have you ever had surgery for stones before? Is so, what type of surgery?