How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 28290
Experience:  Board certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed 3 straight times with a PSA of around

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed 3 straight times with a PSA of around 4.9. My doctor does not do PHI, PCA3 test, but does want to do a biopsy. I am 69 years old and do have an enlarged prostate. What can you recommend for me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

PSA 4.9 without any increase over time does not warrant a biopsy.

You do not have symptoms and also no hematuria I assume.

PHI index should be derived first.

You should discuss with a different urologist if possible.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/