How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a condon protected on May 23 from a stripper. On

Customer Question

I received a condon protected handjob on May 23 from a stripper. On June 20, while straining with a bowel movement I noticed an ejaculate looking discharge from my penis. It has not happened again. About 1 week later I experienced pelvic discomfort over
my bladder area with some discomfort with urination. This subsided after a couple of weeks, md put me on antibiotics. 2 weeks ago July 28 in the morning following maturation, the sensation returned, discomfort over pelvis/ bladder area with discomfort with
urination. The sensations have not subsided but vary in intensity. I also feel like I need to urinate more frequently and many times after voiding I will get a stinging feeling at tip of penis, no discharge.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
This sounds like you may possibly have a bacterial infection of the prostate called prostatitis. I would recommend that you get into see a urologist to do a prostate examination and they may need to send a semen culture to identify the bacteria to see exactly what antibiotics you need to be put on to treat this. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. In your opinion is there any risk of std?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
No, the risk of STD would be extremely low.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So no std from this event? So what are the causes?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
No. No likely chance of an STD from this event.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you then what could cause this?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
It could be prostatitis causing your symptoms. You should see a urologist for a prostate exam
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok So no risk of an std in this case causing the prostatitis?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
It is not likely
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
care to comment on % of chance?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
There is no way to determine that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.