How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Been on flomax ,however,it never worked until a Dr

Customer Question

Been on flomax for awhile,however,it never worked until a Dr suggested,I increase the dosage,which worked for awhile,but after a few mos. I was exceeding the amount the insurance would cover! I was briefly on Jaylyn before this Dr.but the insurance would not cover it. Presently,with the Dr. knowledge and approval,I am taking Jalyn.I went online to
check out the side affects and found out that it should not be used with Flomax among others. My Dr suggested that I take Flomax in the morning and Jalyn in the eveing!
What say you?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Jalyn contains the same ingredient as Flomax plays another medication called a 5 aloha reductase inhibitor which shrinks the prostate. There is no evidence that taking a double dose of Flomax like you are will help. If your symptoms are still severe on Jalyn, then you may need to consider a surgery such as a TURP or greenlight laser prostatectomy to open the urine channel to relieve your urinary symptoms. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The information was good,but there was no answer as to taking flomax in the morning and Jalyn in the evening is
a good treatment.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
No, taking the medication and that combination will not do you any benefit. I would recommend just taking the Jalyn alone.

Related Urology Questions