How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an overstretched bladder due to bladder filling

Customer Question

I have an overstretched bladder due to bladder filling because of enlarged prostate ..just had laser surgery and took cath out.. my bladder is still not emptying completely ..will it go back to normal in time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is possible for your bladder to go back to normal size overtime. But this may take several months to potentially even a year for this to happen. Your doctor will need to do periodic bladder ultrasound to see how well you are emptying it. There's nothing you can do in the meantime to help they get back to normal. Your body just has to heal on its own. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.