How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5967
Experience:  I have ten years experienced to handle patients of different specialities inc;uding Urology.
16766337
Type Your Urology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 52 year old male with no previous health problems. I

Customer Question

I am a 52 year old male with no previous health problems. I don't drink or smoke. Starting in early June I started to get back pain in the lower area when I had to urinate. I have had two urine tests in the last week. Both tested positive for microscopic blood at trace levels. My doctor said the level found was the lowest possible. I see to have flak pain and a constant burning feeling in my lower back after I urinate. My urine was very clear a minute ago. Concerned about bladder or kidney cancer. Very worried
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Sorry to hear about your issue .

Blood in Urine along with pain in lower back is often alarming and it need immediate evaluation to rule out Kidney cancer .

It would be ideal for you to have immediate CT Scan to rule out and to see what is going wrong .

Don't delay and proceed with CT Scan .

Good luck and wish you good health .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could this be something beside cancers
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Yes this could be Pyelonephritis that can present with such symptoms .

But it would be ideal for you to have CT Scan to see what is going wrong .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .