How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  Board certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had prostate cancer surgery 2 1/2 years ago. In February

Customer Question

I had prostate cancer surgery 2 1/2 years ago. In February of this year it was determined that the cancer had returned to the prostate bed. My PSA was 0.4. I underwent intensive radiation therapy which concluded April 28th, The results of yesterday's blood tests reflect a PSA of 0.1. It was NOT under 0.10. Is this cause for alarm? BH
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I understand your concerns.

Your PSA has dropped by more than 75% and stabilized around 0.1

This is reassuring.

This does not suggest any recurrence.

This can be confirmed by a PET CT scan.
